Pure Storage's 'disingenuous' financial figures still out there

But these are Gartner numbers, not ours, so there

Comment In a November 2014 blog, Pure Storage CEO Scott Dietzen wrote ...

The last few weeks have been particularly chock-full of news and announcements, culminating this week with Gartner releasing its updated Market Share Analysis: SSDs and Solid-State Arrays, Worldwide, 2013 ...

Analysts play a crucial role in the market and have a tough job. Typically, private companies (including Pure) have policies around not sharing revenue information and larger companies often bundle different storage products together, making it difficult to tell how much all-flash customers are buying.

In either case, analysts must do detailed sleuthing (vendor discussions, customer chats, channel checks, supplier conversations and good old-fashioned data crunching) to assemble a composite view of the market ... Obviously, we're thrilled that Pure did well.

In 2013 (Pure's fiscal year 2014 has its year-end on 31 January), Pure Storage's S1 IPO filing said it recorded $42.733m in revenues. Yet Gartner's report above gave it over $110m in revenues (see chart), almost three times more than it actually earned. Instead of being in second place in the market, it was actually in fifth place.


Gartner numbers for sold state array vendor revenues in 2012 and 2013

In 2014, Pure's S1 filing (to year ending 31 January, 2015) shows it had $174.5m in revenues.

The Gartner report for the year showed this:

  • EMC at $444m – a 31.1 per cent market share ($74m in 2013)
  • Pure Storage with $276m – 19.4 per cent
  • IBM with $233m – 16.4 per cent ($164m in 2013)
  • NetApp had $110m – 7.7 per cent ($71m 2013)
  • HP at $102m – 7.2 per cent
  • Violin Memory at $60.2m – 4.3 per cent
  • SolidFire roughly at $50m – 3.6 per cent
  • Kaminario roughly $50m – 3.6 per cent

Once again, Pure's revenue – and hence position in the market – has been overstated, and Pure was not second-place behind EMC but third behind EMC and IBM.

Gartner analyst Joe Unsworth said that he tells the vendors the revenue numbers he comes up with: "We send all estimates to vendors for review and publish under Gartner estimates."

Here is Dietzen presenting at the June 2015 Pure Transformation2 event in New York:


Scott Dietzen presenting at a Pure Transformation2 event

Click image to roll the video. The interesting part starts at the 15:19 mark

The two slides he used showing Gartner numbers are these:


Dietzen did issue a warning, saying: "I want to caution everyone these numbers are from Gartner. Pure Storage is a private company and does not disclose our financials ... the Gartner guys have to do a lot of detective sleuthing to build these share numbers," and then went ahead and used the Gartner numbers.

It is reasonable to assume that Dietzen, as Pure's CEO, knew the real numbers, yet he referenced the Gartner numbers in his presentation. Is this a reasonable thing to do?

EMC's Jeremy Burton, president for products and marketing, argues it's "annoying because it's a storage industry issue". He means that Gartner analysts try very hard to give an accurate and reasonable picture of the industry by analysing all the data they can and deriving revenue numbers, and hence market shares, from them.

These they share with the vendors and, as long as they are, say, within plus or minus ten per cent then that's okay. But if they are 60 per cent or more out and that's not corrected, then everyone's picture of the solid state array industry is distorted and it's in everyone's interest that the Gartner numbers are reasonable.

Burton said: "For two years running the Pure numbers were wrong and Pure didn't correct them. One year might be due to an oversight. But for two years in a row it was not an oversight."

He pointed out that it "has a detrimental effect on us all in the storage industry. It's up to us in the industry to work with the analysts ... The only numbers in Gartner's reports that were wrong were Pure's numbers."

What about Dietzen's presentation at Transformation2 in New York? "It was rabidly disingenuous to promote the figures that are not in the right ball park. The Pure numbers were off by 60 to 70 per cent."

A statement from Pure about the revenue disparity between Gartner and Pure says:

"Like most private companies, Pure Storage has a strict policy not to disclose or provide guidance on financials to third parties. When referring to analyst market share reports, we've been careful to make it clear that these reports are cited as analyst estimates of the market – not numbers provided by or endorsed by Pure."

When this Pure-Gartner revenue number disparity first emerged, we talked to Pure's PR representative agency, being referred to it by Pure, and were told that Pure couldn't say anything about the disparity because it was technically in a quiet period following its S1 filing and would break the law if it said anything.®

Other stories you might like

  • Experts: AI should be recognized as inventors in patent law
    Plus: Police release deepfake of murdered teen in cold case, and more

    In-brief Governments around the world should pass intellectual property laws that grant rights to AI systems, two academics at the University of New South Wales in Australia argued.

    Alexandra George, and Toby Walsh, professors of law and AI, respectively, believe failing to recognize machines as inventors could have long-lasting impacts on economies and societies. 

    "If courts and governments decide that AI-made inventions cannot be patented, the implications could be huge," they wrote in a comment article published in Nature. "Funders and businesses would be less incentivized to pursue useful research using AI inventors when a return on their investment could be limited. Society could miss out on the development of worthwhile and life-saving inventions."

    Continue reading
  • Declassified and released: More secret files on US govt's emergency doomsday powers
    Nuke incoming? Quick break out the plans for rationing, censorship, property seizures, and more

    More papers describing the orders and messages the US President can issue in the event of apocalyptic crises, such as a devastating nuclear attack, have been declassified and released for all to see.

    These government files are part of a larger collection of records that discuss the nature, reach, and use of secret Presidential Emergency Action Documents: these are executive orders, announcements, and statements to Congress that are all ready to sign and send out as soon as a doomsday scenario occurs. PEADs are supposed to give America's commander-in-chief immediate extraordinary powers to overcome extraordinary events.

    PEADs have never been declassified or revealed before. They remain hush-hush, and their exact details are not publicly known.

    Continue reading
  • Stolen university credentials up for sale by Russian crooks, FBI warns
    Forget dark-web souks, thousands of these are already being traded on public bazaars

    Russian crooks are selling network credentials and virtual private network access for a "multitude" of US universities and colleges on criminal marketplaces, according to the FBI.

    According to a warning issued on Thursday, these stolen credentials sell for thousands of dollars on both dark web and public internet forums, and could lead to subsequent cyberattacks against individual employees or the schools themselves.

    "The exposure of usernames and passwords can lead to brute force credential stuffing computer network attacks, whereby attackers attempt logins across various internet sites or exploit them for subsequent cyber attacks as criminal actors take advantage of users recycling the same credentials across multiple accounts, internet sites, and services," the Feds' alert [PDF] said.

    Continue reading

Biting the hand that feeds IT © 1998–2022